April 19, 2016

RANDOM - and I won a contest ! YAY !

AND I need to brag about this. Do you remember when I've told you about those little contests I did ? well, I took a chance on the last Instagram competition held by SD for the 10 years anniversary of the website. And I was one of the winners !



I really liked this. This was actually an old contest I already did on Stardoll's Most Wanted a while ago. Even though I did not win that one, I really enjoyed to make this little journey through my SD years, and to see how my doll changed.

Here's what I've made for the SMW competition :



And here is the update version - I actually should have saved my doll more often in the album...






Anyway, I'm glad I could share this with you ;
Did you took part in this contest too ?
You can share your own evolution in the comment, 
I'm really curious to see how your doll "aged" !

Cheers,
M.

SHOPPING - Subcouture




Hello helloooo ! It's been quite a while, and I hope you're all ok ! 

Anyway. This weekend, SD released a 48 (?) hours collection. I must say I'm quite impress by the progress this store made. I remember a very "meh" first collection, with a bunch of unwearable dresses. Here, it's the complete opposite - and I've even found a good opportunity to renew my basics. I especially love the "cropped" jackets...

So, here's what I've bought :




There are also some pieces that I kinda fancy on the moment but, after buying them, I really didn't know what to do with. Still, the mint skirt was a surprise. It was the first thing I regretted but also the first with which I had some ideas.

Here's what I've made :



1. I don't wanna dance - the fur outfit that Mø might have worn
2. Lolita on a date - still those Cheap Monday boots, I know..
3. Cutie out and about - never thought crimson and mint could be a thing.



that's it,
so, what did you get ?

M.

April 03, 2016

HOTTEST BUYS OF THE MONTH - March 2016




Ah, commitment. My favorite worst nightmare. My burden is named here "hottest buys of the month" and, even if it's a monthly column that happened once, it's already getting on my nerves. This means that I have to make some quality outfits to 30 days in shop clothing.
That is not really supposed to be torture. In fact, when I look back at some previous releases, I'm glad I only started this column this year ! I have some kind of a chart for HBs. Since the monthly release include ten items, if more than five are ok : it's a good batch. If not : I am angry for a month.


Scrolling through blogs, I found what seemed to be the inspiration of this release.
This March, SD granted us with some Red Valentino, Zuhair Murad and McQueen fashion. 


I was really skeptical at first. It's a little bit (oh not again) seventies, but also military (ah !). 
I bought five things (which is a lot !) :
- the sweater, still because I'm high on seventies
- the dress, maybe the most interesting item since this is quite unusual and clearly un-style-able
- the coat, because it's long and, for once, the pattern isn't too girly-aggressive
- the kimono, but I already regret it, the sleeves are badly shaped - I wish they were longer
- the boots, even if we can discuss about their length, they are quality clothing.



I've decided to go literal. The first three outfit are war related - I put on Full Metal Jacket's soundtrack and this is what came out of my troubled mind. 
For the last two.. well, I have some imagination ; haha !


1. Canon meat : Valentino coat, PPQ bag and Sonia Rykiel beret.
2. Yes, Officer ! : McQueen dress and a funny hat.
3. Social media fighter : Valentino kimono and Cheap Monday boots.



4. Liberty bell : Zuhair Murad boots and Vivienne Westwood bag.
5. Surrender time : that 70's show sweater and YSL bag.


So, what did you picked ?

M.