July 22, 2015

SHOPPING : Balmain Tribute


Hé ! 
It looks like I'm on a inspirational day ! 
lol no, I have loads to catch up so.. hear me ramble for a moment today !

Last week, we had to wave goodbye to the Balmain Tribute store. What can I say.. When I started to get interested in fashion, buying shyly Vogue magazine at the newspaper kiosk, I fell in love with Balmain. That punkish-baroque vibe, that gold everywhere, that studs and those shoulder pads ! such good memories - yep, I should get a life.
But still, I miss this Decarnin era.




So, that Tribute store kinda unsettled me. This is more of a eighty-something vibe ; but I don't know really. The items are well made, the pieces are interesting, but I haven't felt like getting Balmain.. Or maybe it's just me, I'm old and senile !

Here's what I picked :


There are a couple of pieces that I loved - although not-so-Balmain for me. I think that this lace shirt is going to be a must have, and those plain red jacket and bra, perfect.

I made a quick outfit with it :


I shouldn't sound that disappointed
those items are actually nice to use, 
and are making some good basics !

 OK, I couldn't resist.


Anyway, 
glad I could share my Balmain memories with you,
cheers x

SPOTLIGHT : FM-style, cycle 10 - task 1 (the contestants' review)

Hello hello !
ok, so I'm back from a short holiday in the countryside 
(it happens a lot, and there is still no wifi there.. ugh !)
and I discovered the amazing work of the FM-style's cycle 10 contestants for the first task.
I must say, the level is quite high, and without any surprise, very creative !
Since the girls put a poll on their blog - you have to check this out, 
you can judge and vote yourself and decide who did the best job !

I picked the one I loved the most, and here's why :
(pictures are taken from The Stylish Stardoll Sisters)



This is honestly the one I loved the most, because I wouldn't have done it that way at all ; and it's brilliant ! She definitely has a very unique style, and she can definitely compose it despite of the ties of the task. 
She also worked on textures ; that velvet skirt is truly a great deal, and although it's more a winter fabric, she succeeded in giving it a summery vibe. I also adore the gold detailing, that is popping out  of the whole outfit !

That vest was the most used for this task ; since the contestants didn't know about the other ones dealing with it, I find this very interesting. Here, I picked two outfits that I think are the most relevant regarding that vest.
I still think that, in order to manage a monochromatic outfit, you have to work on the textures ; and a good way of achieving that is to use a huge amount of different fabrics.
Marta-43 used an oversize cotton shirt and a feather skirt ; she completed it with some plain blue accessories, that give a sort of deepness in the outfit, making the navy blue even more navy blue - lol I don't know if you see the point of my sentence.
Milagros1000 used black and see-through items, making the navy blue color in the front of the outfit - its focal point, which was the entire purpose of this task !
I love these two outfits because they are a way of dealing with monochromatic ties : the goal is to make the navy blue pop out ; doing this here with lighter or darker accessories !

That's it !
It was kinda hard to pick one - look at it, there're three here - that is the best.
I genuinely think everyone did a great job - I'm just pointing out some interesting methods here !

Hope you liked it as I did,
cheers mate x





July 09, 2015

SHOPPING : Melbourne Minimalist Tribute


Hello HELLOOOOO !
I got a "last chance" mail, so it's time to make a little review before it's gone.

This summer's Tribute releases featured a "Melbourne Minimalist" thing. This is actually, if I recall well, the first tribute not officially branded ; I assume there are a bunch of designers in this shop - especially Dion Lee.
I was kinda skeptical first, like : WOW WHITE /EYES HURT /how am I gonna wear this ? I'm not a big fan of white, I can say that, regardless of common basic shirt and tank tops, I NEVER wear white. It's too bold, too bright, too "damn this is going to be stained in a second".

But, if you're used to my ramblings, you know that I have a thing for minimalism - yep, look closer sister-bro, I swear it ! AND this collection ? MINIMAL. PERFECT. But it took me some time to figure what I wanted to buy from it. It started with the bras (good under any see-through thing) and the loafers (I can smell Alexa Chung from here).


So, here's what I picked :
basics mainly, I was so sad that the "triangle layers" knee-skirt had this mesh thing at the bottom. I would have definitely bought it if there wasn't. OH AND THAT GOWN. I'll find a way to wear it as a long skirt, this could be definitely interesting !



I felt like making a scenery out of it, just to highlight even more the MINIMALIST effect.
I really dig into those pieces, the advantage with them is you can make whatever you want with it, from extra girly to boyish stylish.



AND here's the outfit.
The more I composed it, the more it came out weird, the more I loved it. I wanted to give it some surreal vibe, playing with my Birkin hairstyle and those swinging sixties. So I layered a lot, and put some vertical any-kind stripes, and finished off with a graphic belt. My doll looks officially like a villain from The Avengers.



(the fangirl note : A BIT MORE SD PLEASE,
minimalist is heaven and food for my soul)
this is getting weird, sorry.
Here's a sneak peak at some Dion Lee outfits :



Here you go, hope you liked it as much as I did, 
or you can go back to whatever bright pink things you're wearing. 
HAHAHAHAHA erm.






cheers x



July 07, 2015

SPOTLIGHT : FM-style, cycle 10 - task 1 (my try)



Sometimes, you just roam around SD,
you have no idea of what to do, so you're just :

- filling for the thousand time your virtual changing room 
and buy nothing (we're all broke here) ;

- trying to clean up your suite 
but quickly leave it because you've got a billion pages to scroll 
and that's just not funny at all ;

- checking your friends' page for the hundred time today, 
and remember that we can see on the page who visited it and when 
(I hate it, I always feel like I'm a stalking weirdo) ;

- considering doing a dress-up game 
and remember "no, there're not even updated anymore" ;


OR,
you could try competing.


NB: I cannot really remember how I discovered this club,
but I guess my time on SD became more and more interesting.

Mireia and Judith are two sisters
with a bunch of amazing ideas and
a genuine sense of fashion.
They gather for each edition (they call it "cycle")
the top of the fashion cream to help them out
and host one h*ll of a game.

I competed in cycle 8 and 9.
Even though I've lost, 
there's something different about
the people and the atmosphere of
that club that is keeping me interested..

I'm going to follow cycle 10,
called the "secret one",
I'm still not sure how, but certainly
by posting what I would have done and
maybe a recap on what's going on
one task at a time.


If you're interested in learning more,
check out the club here,
or the sisters' blog here.




So, here's the first task (as written in the club's presentation) :


and here's what I made.


                           We've got here a Valentino top, with a Miu-Miu plastic skirt and some Viktor & Rolf shoes - Chanel and D&G accessories and a DVF handbag.


That outfit isn't particularly complex, but I love to mix patterns and textures. Actually, I don't have a lot of navy blue in my virtual wardrobe, but those pieces together seem to fit well. I guess it comes from the fact that this is a deep blue, but since it's not as dark as black, we can still distinguish the different shades made by the textures. The pieces are all the same color, but still you can tell when they begin and when they stop.





That's all for now,
have fun,
and prepare to be stun' !
hahahahahhaha erm.




June 21, 2015

SHOPPING : Young Hollywood - "celeb weekend"



Hello-hello !
Let's make a quick review, shall we ?
This weekend, Stardoll served us a new event : the celeb weekend.
It's made with the Young Hollywood brand, which is limited, and it focuses on a celebrity's style. We had then Gigi Hadid, Kendall Jenner and Taylor Swift ; who have got such different fashion senses. 




Friday was for Gigi.
I must say that, even though I kinda liked the outfit, I still find jumpsuits hard to style. So I picked the jacket and the sunglasses, and the hair (but I don't really know why, they don't fit that much on my doll) ; the shoes were a bit too simple and forgettable to me.
But I feel like I have a special preference for the jacket. Even thought it's really spiky, the shape just fits perfectly my doll : the arms are not too big and the torso part is short, and looks very well assorted with bell-shaped skirts and high waisted bottoms.



YH Jacket - Balmain shoes, shirt & bag - Céline skirt.




_____________________________________________




then,
Saturday was Kendall's.
There were two outfits to buy, but I must say I was a bit disappointed by this one. 
The shirt is "already seen" - I mean, the Hotbuys one from last year is graphically way better - the trousers and the sunglasses are ok but expensive, the dress is kinda not-so-well-shaped, and the shoes are a bit "under drawn"... 
I know I sound a little bit bored, but I feel like Stardoll could have done so much better
AND here comes the bag. Scrolling through other blogs, and considering that it isn't sold out as I'm writing, this is the "ugliest" piece of the selection.. which I totally disagree with. It has a lovely olive shade, and the graphic quality is quite good actually ! 
So, this was the only piece I picked.


YH bag - and random clothing.




_____________________________________________





Finally, we got Taylor on Sunday.
There is so much to say about it. First : the unsellable hair. If a hair-designer read this article, please, get inspired by those hair. It's just perfect and modernish and girlish and effortless.. Second : the cat. The only wanted piece that I missed. But still, it's no big deal ; I mean : gloves are just weird on my doll wearing a casual outfit. This is the only problem I think regarding SAP type-clothes
So, I picked the socks, which look really fun to me, the rest of the outfit having weird unfinished-like graphics.. it's kinda sad because I love the preppy style of Taylor, and I wish I could make so many outfits with her amazing wardrobe !


YH socks - YSL blazer - DVF purse - Elizabeth & James dress - Lanvin belt - PPQ shoes.


_____________________________________________




That's all folks !
I really like this concept, I feel like this is like stealing from your favorite celebrity's wardrobe. But as a limited edition thing, I expected better graphics - and I think this is the real problem of huge "time" releases like this one.

I'd rate it a 6/10,
a bit more precision on the details, and a great idea for a way to release collections.



cheers x



April 03, 2015

RANDOM : My first SD achievement !





Hello people !

This is just a post where I'm going to brag about my very first achievement.
I never thought that it was actually possible to be selected by the SD team, and to sort of appear in the ranking of one of their dress up contest... but now I believe (-lol).

In fact, I received this in my inbox today :



And I was like "yeaa.. wtf ?" and then I recalled the Gaga contest that sort of came with the March Madness thing ; and so I ran to the contest page to see if there were any other information. 
I was served :



Congrats to _MiLuTkA_, and the bunch of others featured !



So, #2? HELL YEAH! I know this is a very tiny little baby victory
and as the second, you're the number one of the losers (-lol jk). 

BUT, 
this kinda gave me a huge smile for 5 minutes. 
I enter contests just for fun, and to sort of challenge myself - also you learn a lot when you compete against very creative people - you should definitely check fm-style club, this was by far one of my favorite styling competitions on the game ! 
Anyway, people, it happens. Do competitions, trust yourself, get involved, have fun and, well, you never know, maybe you'll be SD #2 dressing game champion for a day :)






With all my love,
you're welcome to share a tear and a biscuit with me
whenever you want, wherever you want !

CHEERS my little monsters x



and this is what I made, in case you were curious !

April 02, 2015

SHOPPING : Young Hollywood, Kim & Kanye





I know, I'm super late. This is just a review since the items are not available anymore.
Spring has sprung, and so has Young Hollywood. This limited store has always been my little "madeleine de Proust" : you can find some great well-designed items (alongside the ugliest of the game), that were - my favorite part - supposed to be "as seen on" random famous people.


did she say "random" ?



This edition was made of what Kim and Kanye wore at the Paris Fashion week. There was a first release including Kim's wig and a couple of necklace, and a second one with their complete outfits.




I went completely nuts on the jacket : I love them worn "Italian style" - on the shoulders, and this one is just a basic - timeless piece : black, no useless features, minimalistic, perfect. This is definitely my favorite item.
I also bought Kanye's necklace. I love very thin and discret jewelry, and this one particularly caught my eye for it fits so well the ideal I had in mind. I think I'm going to use it on all of my future outfits for quite a while !
The third piece I chose is the Balmain inspired dress. This is the complete opposite of my two previous choices : you can't really match it with anything.. But I love the detailing of the lace. Plus, it has shoulder pads and a fun length, so I said to myself, why not ?


Here's what I made :

Young Hollywood jacket & necklace, Chanel dress and DVF bag.

I love how "everyday-ish", effortless this outfit is. Really, I'm impressed by the quality of the pieces offered by this collection. I even think I'm starting to get into that Kim & Kanye style !


Anyway, that was a pretty quick recap
and I would give this YH edition a 8/10 ;

great, but with a moreish aftertaste.. which is extremely positive !




I'm sure you enjoyed it, aren't you ?



cheers x


March 24, 2015

SHOPPING : Callie's #36, Pastel in Paris



HELLO whoever is reading this !
Ok, I have no idea on how long I've been away from this blog, and if my English skills still allow me to express myself correctly, but I really feel like sharing moments these days, 
so brace/prepare yourself to be amazingly/not-so-much stunned by what I have in mind. YEP.



Without further announcements, Callie's Picks - which we'll designate under "Callie's" from now on (it's always good to settle the basics if we want to understand each other correctly, lol) - is going to be renewed tomorrow, closing down its #36 edition : Pastel in Paris.

I won't brag about what I am thinking about this shop, because I think this kind of talk should be set out and rational - or even cautious - for it is really really controversial regarding the SD money business..

Anyway ; I've been following up on USD and every(blog)where else what people actually thought about this collection : powdered and pastel colors, flower textures and girly-vintage patterns
This is typically what I love to shop when Spring is coming ; where I live, March is still a month of rain and frozen dawns, and those clothes actually help my mind chilling out and waiting for the good weather to come.

But, as it is a "brought back" store, I already own a bunch of the selection offered ; my disappointment vanished when I noticed those Sonia Rykiel shoes I missed. I also loved those pearled necklaces - oh Chanel-ish ! - and the leathery cut-out heels.




The real treasure of that collection, according to the blogger-community, is the animated MK pin. Actually sellable in sc, Callie's ones are in sd and quite pricey. But this looked like a good investment for "empty pockets - clean out sale for LE" days.



 I totally ship that hairstyle on my doll 
- thank God(Callie) there will always be a chance to buy the "not sellable anymore" ones.




Here's what I made with my purchase :
(details available here)


My major issue at first was to use all the item I got from this #36 edition : I had two pairs of shoes ; but I must admit, I'm really surprised by the way they blended. They lose their Sonia Rykiel vibe (graphic, plain platform, minimal and unicolor), but the slight difference of shade, going from grey-pink to pale-brown, and the cut-out pattern added to the platform give them a really hippie-chic, romantic and spring-like touch.

I took that see-through shirt back out, combined it with a tone on tone skirt. I love the difference of texture between those two items : the first one is really light and romantic-like, giving a sensation of a certain freedom and ingenuity, whereas the second one is really structured, giving a more classy and calm vibe. I added a couple of necklaces and a purse, and voilà.

I was perplex at first with the title of the edition. Pastel in Paris : this should refer to the romantic cliché regarding the French capital. I was kinda skeptical, but after a small reflection, I think that showing "romantic in Paris" through an outfit is to master the combination of the idleness side and the snobbish-classy side of a Parisian woman. They can be really passionate, but on the outside, they are demonstrating a fierce self-control.



Anyway, hope you enjoyed it,
dear reader,
and glad to be back !

Cheers x





Note :
I made a portfolio for my OOTD, 
I think that it's stupid to post them here, 
so feel free to check it out ! 
> thefrenchstation.blogspot.com